User Name

Password


Sign Up

Anime Characters Database You've got a friend in Japan at J-List -- click now!
Server Time 7:44 AM, Tue Aug 04 2015
ACDB Guilds Yaoi and Yuri Guild 3 Twintails Lovers 1 Fairy Tail Roleplayers Unite Rainbow Lovers Demon Lord Guild
1
1

Cowboy Bebop

Go Back Ten Servered Spell Shinsetsu Setsu Getsu Yawa Cowboy Bebop Cowboy Bebop Inuyasha Eternity -The Joker to a Dark side- Go Forward Ten

Cowboy Bebop (Anime)

Spring, 1998 Anime | Episodes

Cowboy Bebop Image
Series ID 1115
English Title Cowboy Bebop
Aliases
Romaji Title Kauboui Bibappu
Furigana Title かうぼーいびばっぷ
Japanese Title カウボーイビバップ
Japanese Studio Name サンライズ
English Studio Name Sunrise
Content Rating M - Mature
Genre Tags action, sci-fi, space western
Release Date
Links Home Page EN Wiki JP Wiki
Character Popularity * 17
Watching Watching KittenAngle[ 0 ] draconaa889[ 0 ] kingtheory[ 3 ] Kashiyuka[ 0 ] Stopped Rei[ 0 ] collena[ 0 ] Watched Skull_Flare10[ 0 ] LonaXxX[ 26 ] anpodin[ 0 ] hooner[ 1 ] Yui01[ 0 ] squidrobber[ 26 ] Osukaru-sama[ 0 ] coromandel[ 0 ] rockonyx[ 27 ] Interested panda1991[ 0 ]

Extra Info



Story & Information -

Cowboy Bebop (カウボーイビバップ Kaubōi Bibappu) is a critically acclaimed and award-winning 1998 Japanese anime series written by Keiko Nobumoto, directed by Shinichirō Watanabe, and produced by Sunrise. Its 26 episodes (“sessions”) comprise a complete storyline: set in 2071, the series follows the adventures, misadventures and tragedies of four bounty hunters, or “cowboys”, travelling on their spaceship, the Bebop. The series explores several philosophical concepts including existentialism, loneliness, and existential ennui.

The series' art direction centers on American music and counterculture, especially the beat and jazz movements of the 1940s–1960s and the early rock era of the 1950s–1970s, which the original soundtrack by Yoko Kanno and the Seatbelts recreates.[1]

Cowboy Bebop was a commercial success both in Japan and international markets, notably in the United States. After this reception, Sony Pictures released a feature film, Knockin' on Heaven's Door (2001), to theaters worldwide and followed up with an international DVD release. Two manga adaptations were serialized in Kadokawa Shoten's Asuka Fantasy DX.

Additional Images

47 of 47 Characters

Characters

Comments

Comment
Name
Contact an Admin
By posting, you agree to follow the rules. Posts breaking the rules will be edited or deleted by moderators.

Latest

Characters Comments RSS Feed for Latest Character Comments

Kurusu Kimihito Anonymous Yesterday 07:59 pm

best male ever

Anime and Games Comments RSS Feed for Latest Character Comments

Ladies Versus Butlers Shoina333 Jul 22, 2015

this show is my top harem tagged anime in my whole life!

Reviews

3 3 Star Mouse Jul 1, 2015 / Jul 1, 2015 by Mitsugu Review length: Long

Who's This Character Board v2

06:49 am
Cgmf07
Who is this? View #19763
 
04:16 am
inabaaa
Remind me what was her name onegaishimasu ! View #19762
[ Replies: 1]
04:04 am
Anonymous
Who is this figure ? NSFW (18+) View #19761
 
03:53 am
Anonymous
Who is this? View #19760
[ Replies: 1]
03:52 am
Anonymous
Who is this? View #19759
[ Replies: 1]

[ View MORE ]

URL
Comment
Name
NSFW (18+) ?

Post a link to an image you want the Anime Characters Database Community to Identify


New Posts New Comments
Mobile View

Rating

Cowboy Bebop—Anime Review
Rating: 10.00 out of 10
based on 3 reviews.

Cowboy Bebop

VS

CalvinClannad asks

Who do you prefer as a imouto? (Round 24)

Komachi Hikigaya

Noe Kazama


Latest Forum Posts

Re:A cool Card idea
This sounds odd, complex, and interesting.
Posted by AniahLiepard
Mon 8:20 PM

Re:Who killed Yūma Kuga? SPOILER ALERT
Probably more on his death and killer. :/
Posted by AniahLiepard
Mon 8:16 PM

Re:A cool Card idea
I might like to do something where the characters [more ...]
Posted by Rei
Mon 2:15 AM

More Forum Posts

RSS

Image Filter

Interface Language

Server Time

7:44 AM, Tue Aug 04 2015

~Lounge~

07:17 am
<TiwaLeChaton> hey gasm !

07:06 am
<OMGasm> hey

06:23 am
TiwaLeChaton rolls in

04:05 am
<LiCobra> Yeah. People drive like idiots during peak hour. I was not happy.

04:04 am
<OMGasm> e.e

Chatbox

01:36 am
<ferrariKing> hi

Yesterday 03:21 pm
<Bob8644> Happy late birthday!

Aug 2, 2015
<ilovepizza> belated happy birthday Amaterasu

Aug 2, 2015
<AmaterasuWings> Thanks everyone! ^^

Aug 2, 2015
<LiCobra> Happy birthday Wings! \*O*/

Aug 1, 2015
<Rei> Happy Birthday Wings !!!

Aug 1, 2015
<Hetalia_Italy> Happy birthday Wings!!

Aug 1, 2015
<AmaterasuWings> Happy birthday to moi! ^^

Jul 29, 2015
<ilovepizza> aw :S

Jul 27, 2015
<ferrariKing> hi ive just been banned from the lounge tell everybody in the lounge why they did this to me

Chatbox History

Members

We have 32818 members

Newest member: akitojin

Supporters

Share this page