User Name

Password


Sign Up

Anime Characters Database
Server Time 10:41 PM, Fri May 22 2015
Tip - You can use _'s as wildcards when searching names
Featured Guilds Rainbow Lovers 2 Demon Lord Guild Fairy tail Oppai Appreciation Guild Touhou Project Yaoi and Yuri Guild Final Fantasy XIV Its a Trap! Twintails Lovers
1
1

Durarara!!

Go Back Ten Angel Beats! Cobra the Animation Durarara!! Durarara!! Arakawa Under the Bridge Giant Killing Go Forward Ten

Durarara!! (Anime)

Winter, 2010 Anime | Episodes

Durarara!! Image
Series ID 2371
English Title Durarara!!
Aliases
Romaji Title Dyurarara!!
Furigana Title でゅららら
Japanese Title デュラララ!!
Japanese Studio Name ブレインズ・ベース
English Studio Name Brain's Base
Content Rating M - Mature
Genre Tags supernatural, action, comedy
Release Date
Links Home Page EN Wiki JP Wiki
Character Popularity * 41
Watching Watching ToxicSpiderWeb[ 2 ] eu_yuu[ 0 ] LonaXxX[ 26 ] anime_lover_333[ 0 ] adiosgatos[ 0 ] KatSasumi[ 10 ] Stopped collena[ 0 ] homakp[ 1 ] Mira-Jane[ 0 ] anonymous17[ 0 ] xoxoSuperSonic[ 3 ] GasaiRZ[ 12 ] dragah[ 0 ] Watched ReikoSan[ 1 ] Gawriil[ 26 ] panda1991[ 25 ] Saekey[ 0 ] Skull_Flare10[ 0 ] timeCheater[ 26 ] Haricku[ 0 ] ikuto_kun[ 25 ] ShiroValentine[ 0 ] Osukaru-sama[ 0 ] XxChelsea-ChanxX[ 0 ] SoraYume[ 0 ] Contredisant[ 0 ] Sasori_Lee[ 25 ] YumiYami[ 1 ] OMGasm[ 24 ] Interested Katkat24[ 0 ] squidrobber[ 0 ] BlackRoses88[ 0 ] KawaiiKat[ 0 ]

Extra Info



Story & Information -

Mikado Ryūgamine, a young boy who longs for the exciting life of the big city, moves to Ikebukuro at the invitation of his childhood friend Masaomi Kida, whom he has not seen since he was young, to attend Raira Academy with him. After meeting Masaomi at the train station, they both set out at night to the streets of Ikebukuro. Masaomi warns him about people he doesn't want to cross in the city: like a violent and superhumanly strong man, Shizuo Heiwajima, an information broker, Izaya Orihara, and a mysterious gang known as "The Dollars." After running into some of the side characters, Mikado witnesses a local legend called the "Black Rider", who rides around Ikebukuro on a black bike that occasionally brays like a horse and also rumored to have no head under its helmet. The "Black Rider" is Celty Sturluson, an Irish dullahan who is in Ikebukuro looking for her stolen head. The narrative follows all of the characters equally, showing how their lives intersect, creating a greater plot-line from what each character knows about a common incident.

Additional Images

2 Images

Related

30 of 39 Characters [ View All 39 Characters ]

View All 39 Characters Previous 20 Characters

Characters

User Rating
Oct 26, 2014

Durarara!!

HIGH

Aug 27, 2014

Durarara!!

EXTREME !!!

Rated Anime

Comments

Comment
Name
Contact an Admin
By posting, you agree to follow the rules. Posts breaking the rules will be edited or deleted by moderators.
Sasori_Lee Score:1 26 episodes?
i thought there was 24 + an OVA

edit edit
anonymous17 Score:1 ME TOO!!!

Aaaaa!!! Asahi wa noboru
Yami o nukete
Ima kanjireba mieru no sa
Muimi ja nai ano ashitaaaa!!!

edit edit
shima4eva Score:1 I LOVE DURARARA!!!!!
edit edit
Comment
Name
Contact an Admin
By posting, you agree to follow the rules. Posts breaking the rules will be edited or deleted by moderators.

Latest

Characters Comments RSS Feed for Latest Character Comments

Natsu Dragneel jaylord123 09:21 pm

hi!

Anime and Games Comments RSS Feed for Latest Character Comments

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (Series) Anonymous May 14, 2015

Finally!!! JJBA Series is tagget! :D

Reviews

7 7 Star DRAMAtical Murder Yesterday 04:37 am / Yesterday 04:37 am by Hetalia_Italy Review length: Long

Who's This Character Board v2

09:43 pm
Cgmf07
Who is this? View #17994
 
08:44 pm
Anonymous
Who is the artist? NSFW (18+) View #17993
 
08:43 pm
Anonymous
Who is the artist? View #17992
 
07:13 pm
duburu
Look at the top the guy is that rito? View #17991
[ Replies: 1]
02:54 pm
Anonymous
so this is the cover of hana to yume. My question is who are the characters at the bottom right? holding the guy holding the bouquet and the girl in the uniform. View #17990
[ Replies: 1]

[ View MORE ]

URL
Comment
Name
NSFW (18+) ?

Post a link to an image you want the Anime Characters Database Community to Identify


New Posts New Comments
Mobile View

Rating

Durarara!!—Anime Review
Rating: 10.00 out of 10
based on 3 reviews.

Durarara!!

Latest Forum Posts

Re:For Achievment XD
[strike]I take it you've read some hardcore V[more ...]
Posted by OMGasm
Fri 7:29 AM

For Achievment XD
Hello everyone i'm a Hardcore Gamer/VN, Reade[more ...]
Posted by mizterniceguy
Fri 7:11 AM

Re:werewolf or kitsune manga
thanks for the replies guys, I find it really sad [more ...]
Posted by kairuwolf
Tue 3:34 PM

More Forum Posts

RSS

VS

Raximus asks

Who would cause greater uproar/destruction if he said "I am not into women"?

Issei Hyoudou

Raku Ichijo

Image Filter

Interface Language

Server Time

10:41 PM, Fri May 22 2015

~Lounge~

09:32 pm
<LiCobra> And they're already gone :'D

09:30 pm
<LiCobra> Herro Jay :3

09:25 pm
<AniahLiepard> Hello

09:23 pm
<jaylord123> hi!

08:39 pm
<Mitsugu> wb

Chatbox

09:14 pm
<Mitsugu> Go Wings, GO!!!

07:54 pm
<LiCobra> CONGRATS AMMY!

12:40 pm
<AmaterasuWings> Guess who's now an official college graduate?!

May 18, 2015
<cutie> Anyone on?

May 17, 2015
<Mitsugu> Hi Yuki, welcome!

May 17, 2015
<YukiFrost> Hi

May 16, 2015
<Yeray> thanks

May 15, 2015
<Rei> Happy Birthday Yeray!! ^_^

May 15, 2015
<Yeray> today is my birthday

May 10, 2015
<Hetalia_Italy> Welcome back Captain!

Chatbox History

Members

We have 31730 members

Newest member: jaylord123

Supporters