User Name

Password


Sign Up

Anime Characters Database You've got a friend in Japan at J-List -- click now!
Server Time 5:57 PM, Tue Aug 04 2015
ACDB Guilds Yaoi and Yuri Guild 3 Twintails Lovers 1 Fairy Tail Roleplayers Unite Rainbow Lovers Demon Lord Guild
1
1

Burning Eyes Shana

Go Back Ten First Chaper: Zeroshiki Department store Death Lori Burning Eyes Shana Burning Eyes Shana Sketch Book Full Colors You're Under Arrest Full Throttle Go Forward Ten
Burning Eyes Shana extends Shakugan no Shana (Series)

Burning Eyes Shana (Anime)

Fall, 2005 Anime | Episodes

Burning Eyes Shana Image
Series ID 746
English Title Burning Eyes Shana
Aliases
Romaji Title Shakugan no Shana
Furigana Title しゃくがんのしゃな
Japanese Title 灼眼のシャナ
Japanese Studio Name ジェネオン・ユニバーサル・エンターテイメント
English Studio Name Geneon Universal Entertainment
Content Rating T - Teen
Genre Tags drama, fantasy, romance
Release Date
Links Home Page EN Wiki JP Wiki Getchu
Character Popularity * 207
Watching Watching squidrobber[ 0 ] osh5690[ 0 ] cosplayismything[ 0 ] Sephiroth1963[ 11 ] FairyTailFan22[ 10 ] Nenya[ 0 ] Stopped Amc1497[ 0 ] artmaster[ 0 ] homakp[ 0 ] Watched Rei[ 0 ] yidry[ 1 ] kawabaka[ 24 ] daroshokina[ 5 ] RanMouriAoko[ 24 ] SpiritWarrior[ 24 ] AlexBloodOps[ 24 ] Yui01[ 0 ] Interested Mercury[ 0 ] BellsofJade[ 0 ] tamburo_k[ 0 ] ReCee427[ 0 ] Mira-Jane[ 0 ] Skull_Flare10[ 0 ] ikuto_kun[ 0 ]

Extra Info



Story & Information -

He had thought his normal days would last forever, until they were ended abruptly by an encounter with a girl with red hair and eyes. He named her Shana.

Not long after he enters high school, Sakai Yuji’s normal days come to an end. He sees something bizarre on his way home: people are frozen in a strange fire, and a monster that looks like a large doll is attacking them. Just when he's about to be killed, a girl in a dark cloak wielding a large sword appears, and slices the monster in half. Although Yuji survives the strange encounter, the girl informs him of a desolate truth: " 'You' don't exist anymore."

She calls herself a Flame Haze who hunts "Guze no Tomogara"; intruders from another world. She explains to him that he is a "Torch", a substitute of Yuji whose “existence” has already been devoured. She also told him that he is a special Torch, "Mystes", which contains a precious item in it. When he looks at his chest, he sees within himself a faint flame, just as she said.

It is in this way that his eternal struggle alongside the girl begins.

(Source: AnimeNfo)

Additional Images

30 of 33 Characters [ View All 33 Characters ]

View All 33 Characters Previous 20 Characters

Characters

Comments

Comment
Name
Contact an Admin
By posting, you agree to follow the rules. Posts breaking the rules will be edited or deleted by moderators.

Latest

Characters Comments RSS Feed for Latest Character Comments

Sylvia Van Hossen Anonymous 10:49 am

same here lol

Anime and Games Comments RSS Feed for Latest Character Comments

Ladies Versus Butlers Shoina333 Jul 22, 2015

this show is my top harem tagged anime in my whole life!

Reviews

3 3 Star Mouse Jul 1, 2015 / Jul 1, 2015 by Mitsugu Review length: Long

Who's This Character Board v2

04:45 pm
Anonymous
Who is this? View #19773
 
04:24 pm
ilducesaint
Who is this? View #19772
[ Replies: 1]
02:50 pm
Cgmf07
Who is the waifu girl? View #19771
[ Replies: 1]
01:11 pm
Anonymous
What hentai is this? NSFW (18+) View #19770
[ Replies: 1]
01:03 pm
Anonymous
What hentai is this? NSFW (18+) View #19769
[ Replies: 1]

[ View MORE ]

URL
Comment
Name
NSFW (18+) ?

Post a link to an image you want the Anime Characters Database Community to Identify


New Posts New Comments
Mobile View

Rating

Burning Eyes Shana—Anime Review
Rating: 10.00 out of 10
based on 1 reviews.

Burning Eyes Shana

Latest Forum Posts

Re:A cool Card idea
This sounds odd, complex, and interesting.
Posted by AniahLiepard
Mon 8:20 PM

Re:Who killed Yūma Kuga? SPOILER ALERT
Probably more on his death and killer. :/
Posted by AniahLiepard
Mon 8:16 PM

Re:A cool Card idea
I might like to do something where the characters [more ...]
Posted by Rei
Mon 2:15 AM

More Forum Posts

RSS


VS

Bailey asks

Who would win in a fight?

Natsu Dragneel

Akainu

Image Filter

Interface Language

Server Time

5:57 PM, Tue Aug 04 2015

~Lounge~

04:41 pm
Anime Characters Database [AniahLiepard] Herro. (^.^)/

12:41 pm
<Jino> Bailey created a new VS match : Who would win in a fight?

07:17 am
<TiwaLeChaton> hey gasm !

07:06 am
<OMGasm> hey

06:23 am
TiwaLeChaton rolls in

Chatbox

03:36 pm
<Mitsugu> Sup?

01:36 am
<ferrariKing> hi

Yesterday 03:21 pm
<Bob8644> Happy late birthday!

Aug 2, 2015
<ilovepizza> belated happy birthday Amaterasu

Aug 2, 2015
<AmaterasuWings> Thanks everyone! ^^

Aug 2, 2015
<LiCobra> Happy birthday Wings! \*O*/

Aug 1, 2015
<Rei> Happy Birthday Wings !!!

Aug 1, 2015
<Hetalia_Italy> Happy birthday Wings!!

Aug 1, 2015
<AmaterasuWings> Happy birthday to moi! ^^

Jul 29, 2015
<ilovepizza> aw :S

Chatbox History

Members

We have 32822 members

Newest member: Gaki

Supporters

Share this page