User Name

Password


Sign Up

Anime Characters Database
Server Time 7:23 PM, Thu Sep 03 2015
ACDB Guilds OTAKU PARADISE!!! Shadow Knights Mobile Suit Guild wolf gate Twintails Lovers
2

Claymore

Go Back Ten Baccano Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-Chan Claymore Claymore Coil — A Circle of Children Devil May Cry Go Forward Ten

Claymore (Anime)

Spring, 2007 Anime | Episodes

Claymore Image
Series ID 1632
English Title Claymore
Aliases
Romaji Title Kureimoa
Furigana Title くれいもあ
Japanese Title CLAYMORE
Japanese Studio Name エイベックス
English Studio Name AVEX
Content Rating M - Mature
Genre Tags fantasy, supernatural, action
Release Date
Links Home Page EN Wiki JP Wiki Link 6 + All Anime Search, Anime Characters
Character Popularity * 28
Watching Watching KittenAngle[ 0 ] YourFox[ 0 ] Stopped collena[ 0 ] Rinn[ 0 ] Mira-Jane[ 6 ] Watched Rei[ 0 ] SpiritWarrior[ 26 ] anpodin[ 0 ] kuroyiri[ 0 ] shadowolf01[ 26 ] Osukaru-sama[ 0 ] LadySangeriu[ 26 ] Cyniclical[ 0 ] epicL[ 0 ] Interested panda1991[ 0 ] Skull_Flare10[ 0 ] Mercury[ 0 ]

Extra Info



Story & Information -

In this world, humans coexist with demonic predators called Yoma. These demonic beasts feast on human innards and can blend into human society by taking on human appearance. As a counter force, a mysterious organization created half-human, half-Yoma warriors known as the "Silver Eyed Witches" or "Claymores", after the huge claymore swords they carry. They are detested by humanity however necessary.

The story begins with a young boy, Raki, who has lost everything in a Yoma attack, and the Claymore, Clare, who is generally detested by society. Throughout the series, Clare and Raki show their deeper qualities, powers and Clare's never ending devotion to the goal she swore to fulfill in her childhood.

Additional Images

30 of 40 Characters [ View All 40 Characters ]

View All 40 Characters Previous 20 Characters

Characters

User Rating
Jun 20, 2014
Rei
ダメ人間

Rei Avatar

All Powerful Sorcerer
Admin Level 9999
Over 9000 Characters Award

Claymore

HIGH

Youma feed on human guts. Claymore's use very large swords to cut, dismember and kill people and youma alike.

Dec 29, 2014
New Face of Hyperion

Hetalia_Italy Avatar

Rainbow Apprentice
Admin Level 10
Wrote a Guide Book For ACDB

Claymore

HIGH

Dismemberment, killings, violence, decapitation, more of the sort

Rated Anime

Comments

Comment
Name
Contact an Admin
By posting, you agree to follow the rules. Posts breaking the rules will be edited or deleted by moderators.
DeKnijff Score:1 Thanks for your help Rei
edit edit
DeKnijff Score:1 I'd like to read the manga could someone please tell me what chapter the anime got to?
edit edit

All Powerful Sorcerer

Rei
Rei
Score:2 I'm thinking around chapter 60's or 70's.

Episode 21 featured "Invasion of Pieta (Part 1)", which ended in the manga around Claymore 61 : The Invasion of Pieta 5.

The titles don't quite line up at after that point. Hope this helps!

edit edit
Comment
Name
Contact an Admin
By posting, you agree to follow the rules. Posts breaking the rules will be edited or deleted by moderators.

Latest

Characters Comments RSS Feed for Latest Character Comments

Genchoku Josho Akikojam Yesterday 10:57 pm

Lol that guy was hilarious. I never thought the word "lolis" can be that scary to hear.

Anime and Games Comments RSS Feed for Latest Character Comments

Mikagura School Suite Shoina333 Aug 22, 2015

Eruna is brightning the anime

Reviews

3 3 Star Mouse Jul 1, 2015 / Jul 1, 2015 by Mitsugu Review length: Long

Who's This Character Board v2

11:46 am
Anonymous
Who is this? View #20574
[ Replies: 1]
09:12 am
Anonymous
What's the character this guy is cosplaying? View #20573
 
08:05 am
Anonymous
Who is this? NSFW (18+) View #20572
[ Replies: 1]
03:10 am
Anonymous
Who is the artist and is it a original kyara? NSFW (18+) View #20571
[ Replies: 1]
01:44 am
Anonymous
Say, Who is this? View #20570
[ Replies: 1]

[ View MORE ]

URL
Comment
Name
NSFW (18+) ?

Post a link to an image you want the Anime Characters Database Community to Identify


New Posts New Comments
Mobile View

Rating

Claymore—Anime Review
Rating: 7.25 out of 10
based on 4 reviews.

Claymore

Latest Forum Posts

hello
Hello all
Posted by mjsjka
Wed 7:59 PM

Re:Introduction Achievment
I'm mjsjka and Rosario+Vampire rocks!
Posted by mjsjka
Wed 7:56 PM

Re:I really need to find out what this anime is
Wow, this is really strange if it's not Air :[more ...]
Posted by AmaterasuWings
Wed 12:12 AM

More Forum Posts

RSS


VS

Raximus asks

Who would win in a fight?
Pre killer Bee training timeline.

Naruto Uzumaki

Tsunade

Image Filter

Interface Language

Server Time

7:23 PM, Thu Sep 03 2015

~Lounge~

05:39 pm
Anime Characters Database [AniahLiepard] Herro. (^.^)/

01:45 pm
Anime Characters Database [Eiki-sama] crashes in through the window.

09:22 am
<Jino> nobita-chan created a new VS match : Who would win in a fight?

08:16 am
TiwaLeChaton rolls in

07:40 am
<OMGasm> 'night

Chatbox

Sep 1, 2015
<Ryuushima> thank you !

Sep 1, 2015
<Saykay> Welcome

Sep 1, 2015
<TiwaLeChaton> Happy Birthday Ryuushima ! :3

Sep 1, 2015
<Ryuushima> hehe thanks ! ^^

Sep 1, 2015
<Saykay> Happy birthday

Sep 1, 2015
<LiCobra> Welcome to the old man group, Ryuu. XDD

Sep 1, 2015
<Ryuushima> thanks !

Sep 1, 2015
<Rei> Happy Birthday Ryuu !!

Aug 31, 2015
<Ryuushima> Just turned 26, officially becoming an old man by now xD

Aug 31, 2015
<Rei> You need to enter the character ID's to make a VS match

Chatbox History

Members

We have 33158 members

Newest member: DarkRaijin

Supporters

Share this page