ACDB☰ MENU
Ads

Anime Characters Database Logo DearS | 299 hits Edit

Did you feel anything from this title?

Happy 0
Inspired 0
Awed 0
Aroused 0
Amused 0
Surprised 0
Scared 0
Sad 0
Relaxed 0
Adventurous 0
Disappointed 0
Disturbed 0
Despair 0
Confused 0
Indifferent 0
Pumped 0
DearS Image
Series ID 100113
English Title DearS
Aliases
Romaji Title Diaazu
Furigana Title でぃあーず
Japanese Title ディアーズ
Japanese Studio Name メディアワークス
English Studio Name MediaWorks
Content Rating M - Mature
Genre Tags romance, sci-fi, comedy
Release Date
Links Home Page EN Wiki JP Wiki Trends History Compare Anime
Character Popularity * 351
Watching Watching WhatTheFuuck[ 0 ] missvy[ 0 ] Stopped collena[ 0 ] Watched ikuto_kun[ 13 ] AlexBloodOps[ 12 ] Yui01[ 0 ] Osukaru-sama[ 0 ] BLOODSPITLIFE[ 13 ] Interested panda1991[ 0 ] homakp[ 0 ]

VNDB links ( ie https://vndb.org/v10608 ) can now be added using the format: VNDB v10608


Ads

Anime Characters Database Logo Characters



Story & Information -

Videos

1 of 25 Characters Add a Character ( 24 uploads ) ( Edit Assignments ) | SMASH or PASS

Male 10 / 25 40 %
Show All
Female 15 / 25 60 %

Options

Ads

Anime Characters Database Logo Anime Music

Type Artist Song Tags Genre Notes Options
Ads

Anime Characters Database Logo Additional Images

4 Images

Anime Characters Database Logo Violence

Rated Anime

Anime Characters Database Logo Quotes

Episode #

Anime Characters Database Logo Similar Series

Anime Characters Database Logo Reviews

3 3 Star Review of DearS by Mitsugu

Mitsugu Mouryou’s Anime Review


The DearS has a familiar format, an unwilling, bitter, and/or awkward, dweeby male lead who is bound to a drop dead adorable, dumphy female. The twist here is that Takeya is actually a confident, moderately cool kid, he just doesn't share his friends’, classmates’, and the general population’s affections for the alien refugees known as ‘The DearS’. The DearS also has another anime concept I love, a DDD, or Dumphy Damsel in Distress. Basically a female lead whose, do to unfortunate circumstances, brain doesn't operate the way it should(excluding any kind of natural stupidity). IE: amnesia due to being bashed in the head, falling off a cliff, car crash, memory purge, or in this case just plain being a blank unit… So to sum up, The Dears has classic domestic humor, slice of life, and who can forget the hypersexual perverse teacher. On the whole I’ll give The Dears a solid 3.2(out of 10), containing so-so adult humor and themes. Recommended for viewing, but I don’t feel the desire to watch it regularly.

Thank you
MMAR19

Write a Review

Please know that cookies are required to operate and enhance our services as well as for advertising purposes. We value your privacy. If you are not comfortable with us using this information, please review your settings before continuing your visit. [close]

Anime Characters Database Logo Who's This Character Board | New Thread

08:12 pm
Anonymous
Who is this ?
08:08 pm
Anonymous
Who is this ?
07:51 pm
Anonymous
Who is this ?

New Thread

All images are copyright of their respective owners.
Rendered in 101.8 ms. R-113-W-2-M-3129.16 KB Modified: Sun, 06 Oct 2019 14:21:57 -0400 Copyright © 2007-2020 Goral Software