Anime Male Female Tag Quote CV
Shiritori
shi
×
Login | Register

I can trust you this time, right?

- Akari Akaza
Advertisements


ACDB.ca
Bug? Mistake? Let us know!
( 0 ) votes 0% ( 0 ) votes 0%
Edit

Tales of the Abyss | 32 hits

Tales of the Abyss Image
Series ID 100381
English Title Tales of the Abyss
Aliases
Romaji Title Teiruzu obu ji Abisu
Furigana Title ているずおぶじあびす
Japanese Title テイルズ オブ ジ アビス
Japanese Studio Name ナムコ
English Studio Name namco
Content Rating T - Teen
Genre Tags rpg
Release Date
Links Home Page EN Wiki JP Wiki Trends History Compare Anime
Character Popularity * 296
Watching Watched koosha[ 26 ] wandarer[ 0 ] Interested Scarlet[ 0 ] Playing LonaXxX[ 0 ] BlackRoses88[ 0 ] Played ikuto_kun[ 0 ]

VNDB links ( ie https://vndb.org/v10608 ) can now be added using the formate: VNDB v10608

Advertisements

Tales of the Abyss



Story & Information -


Info:
This is a role-playing video game developed by Namco Tales Studio, published by Namco in Japan and also the eighth mothership title in the 'Tales' series released for the PlayStation 2, for celebrating the 'Tales' series' 10th anniversary. The character designs are by manga artist Kōsuke Fujishima.

The North American version of Tales of the Abyss received extra features that are not present in the Japanese version.

An anime adaptation of the game was produced by Bandai Visual, Namco and Sunrise Animation Studios and directed by Kenji Kodama and written by Akemi Omode. The show ran for twenty-six episodes. Most of the voice actors from the game returned to voice the same roles.

Story
Tales of the Abyss takes place on Auldrant, a planet composed of elementary particles called Fonons or Fonim(フォニム) in the Japanese version. For much of Auldrant's history, only six fonons were known to exist, representing the elements of Shadow, Earth, Wind, Water, Fire and Light. However, a seventh fonon representing the element of sound was discovered and its discovery brought great chaos.
Using this newest Seventh Fonon allows one to read the future and one such Seventh Fonist, Yulia Jue, an important religious figure in the game, puts in place a future for the world for thousands of years to come, with the promise of unlimited prosperity at its end. This prophecy of the future's set path becomes known as the "Score" and is documented on "Fonstones" scattered throughout the world. The nations of Kimlasca-Lanvaldear and Malkuth have fought over the fragments of these tablets for generations, each uncovering them and hoping to discover the future before the other. Meanwhile, a holy order emerges dedicated to the reading of the Score and the keeping of the peace. This "Order of Lorelei" is headed by a Fon Master and maintains both religious/political and military branches. Finally, the Score and its promise of prosperity lead to a dangerous complacency within the general population of Auldrant; the slaughter of an entire people living on the island of Hod and the destruction of that landmass are countenanced because it was predicted in the Score.

Luke Fon Fabre, the young son of Duke Fabre of the Kimlasca Kingdom, is the Light of the Sacred Flame, the scion of Lorelei's power, destined to bring prosperity to Kimlasca. Since being kidnapped seven years ago by the Malkuth Empire, he has been kept confined to the Fabre family mansion.
The shock of the kidnapping has erased all of Luke's memories prior to the event.
One fateful day, a mysterious woman breaks into the mansion and sets off a chain of events that drag Luke into the center of a massive conflict between those who would do anything to see the Score carried out, and those who would see it broken forever.



Characters:

Main
Luke Fon Fabre
Tear Grants
Jade Curtis
Anise Tatlin
Guy Cecil
Natalia Luzu Kimlasca Lanvaldear
Mieu
Ion

Order of Lorelei
Asch the Bloody
Van Grants
Legretta the Quick
Arietta the Wild
Dist the Reaper
Sync the Tempest
Largo the Black Lion
Grand Maestro Mohs
Teodoro

Kimlasca Kingdom
Duke Fabre
Duchess Susanne
King Ingobert the Sixth
Pere
Noelle
Sheridan group (Iemon, Aston and Tamara)
Ginji

Malkuth Kingdom
Emperor Peony the Ninth
Nefry
Gelda Nebilim
Mary
Frings

Others
Yulia Jue
Noir
York
Urusi


Episode Listing: (Japanese)
http://www.tv-toa.jp/story/index2.html#02

Bluray & DVD CM
http://www.tv-toa.jp/streaming/toa_fandisc_cm_20091222onsale_official.asx
http://www.tv-toa.jp/streaming/toa_cm1_20090114yoyaku_1m.asx

Sources:wiki, tv-toa.jp



Sunrise International Distribution has stated at their website that they strictly prohibit unauthorized reproduction of text and images.
Tales of the Abyss extends Tales Series [close]

18 of 18 Characters ( 18 uploads ) ( Edit Assignments )

Male 9 / 18 50 %
Show All
Female 6 / 18 33.33 %

Options

Advertisements

Anime Music

Type Artist Song Tags Genre Notes Options

Additional Images

0 Images

Violence

Rated Anime

Quotes

Similar Series

Reviews

Write a Review


Sponsored with ♥



Sponsored with Jewels

Reiana ( Rubies 82) Kliff ( Sapphires 1 ) HandsOnVillain ( Rubies 50)


I can trust you this time, right?

 
Akari Akaza
All images are copyright of their respective owners.
Users Online 117 | Rendered in 169.3 ms. R-66-W-4-M-2762.95 KB Modified: Sat, 06 Oct 2018 21:57:36 -0400 | [Options] Copyright © 2007-2019 Goral Software

Advertisements