ACDB  Log In Search
Random
Light/Dark Theme
Site Map
We need your help improving the database. This page has the following issues:
SMASH
or
PASS
When the Cicadas Cry (Series)
Share ▼
Story
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni takes place during June 1983, at a fictional rural village called Hinamizawa, which has a population of approximately 2,000. The main character, Keiichi Maebara, moves to Hinamizawa and befriends his new classmates Rena Ryugu, Mion Sonozaki, Rika Furude, and Satoko Houjou. Keiichi joins their after-school club activities, which consist mostly of card and board games (and punishment games for the loser, usually him). Hinamizawa appears to be a normal, peaceful, rural village to Keiichi. However, the tranquility abruptly ends after the annual Watanagashi Festival, a celebration to commemorate and give thanks to the local god, Oyashiro. Keiichi learns that every year for the past four years, one person has been murdered and another has gone missing on the day of the Watanagashi Festival. Keiichi himself soon becomes drawn into the strange events surrounding the Watanagashi Festival and Oyashiro. In each story arc, he or one of his friends become paranoid, and a crime is committed. Usually, the crime involves the murder of one of their own friends. While it seems impossible to tell their delusions apart from the mystery of Hinamizawa, slowly the truth is revealed.

Edit

View all characters

Higurashi When They Cry Image
Series ID 1126
Media Type Anime
Title Higurashi When They Cry
English Title Higurashi When They Cry
Aliases
Romaji Title Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni
Furigana Title ひぐらしのなくころに
Japanese Title ひぐらしのなく頃に
Japanese Studio Name スタジオディーン
English Studio Name Studio Deen
Companies Involved ( Add )
Content Rating M - Mature
Genre Tags ( Add ) drama, horror, mystery, psychological thriller
Release Date
Links Home Page EN Wiki JP Wiki Trends History Compare Anime
DB Links ( Add )
Character Popularity * 745
Watching Watching MegumiHanachi[ 0 ] Manaboi5[ 0 ] Slithern[ 0 ] Stopped Shauni98[ 0 ] Watched Kirari[ 0 ] Mira-Jane[ 26 ] Sephiroth1963[ 26 ] AlterEX[ 0 ] ShiroValentine[ 0 ] Sucsa[ 0 ] XxChelsea-ChanxX[ 0 ] oitdbem123[ 27 ] Awskmi[ 0 ] warriorkalia[ 0 ] AlexBloodOps[ 26 ] Yui01[ 0 ] squidrobber[ 26 ] opossum[ 26 ] mamori_auros[ 0 ] Aleis_Ketch[ 0 ] GasaiRZ[ 26 ] koumori_hime[ 0 ] ShiroYuu[ 24 ] Interested ReCee427[ 0 ] Kaymish[ 0 ] Kyko08[ 0 ] tenkawaruri[ 0 ] Read LonaXxX[ 26 ] Complete ShinyShinigami[ 26 ]
0 0 1 0
Top 5 of Spring 2006

Go Top

Anime Characters Database Logo Characters

0 Missing Characters

Note a Missing Character

View All 21 Characters Previous 20 Characters

Anime Characters Database Logo You might also like

Same Tags

Ookami Kakushi
When The Cicadas Cry II: Solutions
Higurashi When They Cry

Same Season

Zegapain
xxxHOLiC
Witchblade
Tokko
The Third - The Girl with the Blue Eye
The Story of Saiunkoku 2nd Series
The Good Witch Of The West
Strawberry Panic !
Simoun
Renkin 3-kyuu Magical ? Pokaan
Princess Princess
Princess Be Careful
Ouran High School Host Club
Nana
Love Get Chu: Miracle Seiyuu Hakusho
Kirarin Revolution
Kiba
Jyu-Oh-Sei
Jang Geum's Dream
Inukami!
Humanoid Monster Bem
Himawari!
High School Girls
Gun Samurai
Glass Fleet
Gargoyle of Yoshinaga House
Gakuen Heaven - Boy's Love Scramble
Dream Users
Bakegyamon
Air Gear

Anime Characters Database Logo Extra

Six Word Reviews

Six Word Reviews

Most liked six word reviews

12 Images

Additional Images

Violence

User Rating
Sep 17, 2017
Pearls 68 Diamonds 41 Sapphires 30 Rubies 95 planeten

planeten Avatar

Fleet Admiral
Treasure Hunter 500 Found

Higurashi When They Cry

EXTREME !!!

Feb 26, 2015
Pearls 101 Diamonds 88 Sapphires 77 Rubies 38 LiCobra
Rainbow Master

LiCobra Avatar

Fleet Admiral
Admin Level 6
Over 9000 Characters Award

Higurashi When They Cry

EXTREME !!!

Super gorey deaths, lots of blood and torture.

Nov 23, 2015
Pearls 28 Diamonds 17 Sapphires 98 Rubies 43 homakp
Fleet Admiral

Higurashi When They Cry

EXTREME !!!

Dec 1, 2014
Diamonds 1 Sapphires 3 Rubies 72 pierre-drake
First Year Cadet

Higurashi When They Cry

EXTREME !!!

Jun 29, 2014
Pearls 110 Diamonds 4 Sapphires 51 Rubies 50 Brajanmark42

Brajanmark42 Avatar

Fleet Admiral
Series QUIZ Game Award: 5,000 Points

Higurashi When They Cry

EXTREME !!!

Jul 29, 2018
Pearls 1 Diamonds 5 Sapphires 36 Rubies 88 koumori_hime

koumori_hime Avatar

Fourth Year Cadet

Higurashi When They Cry

HIGH

Oct 14, 2015
Pearls 42 Diamonds 62 Sapphires 1 Rubies 78 ANIMazer

ANIMazer Avatar

Fleet Admiral
Treasure Hunter 2500 Found

Higurashi When They Cry

EXTREME !!!

Apr 21, 2017
Pearls 5 Diamonds 21 Sapphires 48 Rubies 16 harno

harno Avatar

Fleet Admiral
Treasure Hunter 1000 Found

Higurashi When They Cry

HIGH

Dec 24, 2016
Diamonds 13 Sapphires 23 Rubies 6 oitdbem123

oitdbem123 Avatar

First Year Cadet

Higurashi When They Cry

EXTREME !!!

Dec 6, 2017
Pearls 8 Diamonds 63 Sapphires 3 Rubies 71 Zentos

Zentos Avatar

Fourth Year Cadet
Treasure Hunter 5 Found

Higurashi When They Cry

EXTREME !!!

Aug 29, 2023
Pearls 500 RinaK

RinaK Avatar

Fleet Admiral
Admin Level 333

Higurashi When They Cry

EXTREME !!!

Rated Anime

Similar Series

Anime Characters Database Logo Links

Contribute

This site uses cookies for analytics, personalized content and ads. By continuing to browse this site, you agree to this use. Learn more [close]

Who Board | New Thread

Yesterday 01:53 pm
Anonymous
Who is this ?

Buy Me a Coffee at ko-fi.com

Increase your fun by becoming a member today! Login | Register

10 fun things to do on ACDB

Advertise - Ko-fi - Share - Mascot - Contact - Discord - API - Wiki - Site Map - Change Log - アニキャラベー - The Nature DB - Twitter - Instagram - Privacy Policy - Rules
All images are copyright of their respective owners. Copyright © Goral Software

Rendered in 202.4 ms. R-114-W-3-M-3663.48 KB